Board Certified
Plastic Surgeon
Since 1989

Breast Augmentation: Questions Answered

When women are having a “boob job” or breast augmentation, a major concern that is discussed frequently is in regards to the shape of the nipple and how the areola will change. Specifically, does having breast implants affect the size and shape of the areola?

When discussing “nipples,” what some women are really referring to is the areolas.  The center projection column is the nipple (where milk comes out when breast feeding).  The areola is the darkly pigmented skin of the center of the breast. Sometimes areola have some small bumps called Areolar glands or Glands of Montgomery.  Most women contemplating breast surgery have some concerns regarding the size and shape of the areola, not so much the nipple itself.

Do breast implants change the size of the areola?

The nipple areolar complex (the entire areola and nipple) will either be unchanged, may look a bit fuller, or get larger and have shape change.

Board certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Shlomo Widder, can perform mini lift or areola reduction procedure where some of the areolar skin is removed and a purse-string suture is used to cinch up the skin around the areola to achieve a narrower diameter to the nipple areolar complex.

What can be done if the nipples themselves are retracted?

The reason for the retraction is that there are ducts attached to the nipple from the underlying breast tissue which invert the nipple.  During the procedure by itself, or with breast augmentation, these ducts can be divided to allow a normal or non-retracted appearance to the nipple.   If the nipple is long or large, nipple shortening or reduction can be performed.

If you’re considering a breast lift, breast implants or breast augmentation within the Washington DC and Northern Virginia area, contact top rated, Dr. Widder of Widder Cosmetic & Plastic Surgery.  His private surgical suite is conveniently located in Vienna, VA for patients in DC, Arlington, Alexandria, Fairfax and Loudoun counties.

If you are thinking about have a cosmetic surgery procedure, time is running out to receive 5% discount on your procedure.  Must schedule your consultation with Dr. Widder by December 31, 2018 to qualify for the 5% discount.  Call 703-506-0300 today to schedule your consultation.

Does a Breast Lift Without Implants Achieve Good Results?

For many women seeking to enhance the appearance of their breasts via breast lift surgery, deciding whether or not to also receive implants can be a tough choice to make. A breast lift without implants works well in patients who are satisfied with their breast size but not satisfied with sagging and excessive overhang of their breasts and a low nipple position.  Usually, patients with breast size under a B cup request implants.

A breast lift will reshape the breast, raising the nipple to a better position and reducing the overhang of the breast.  The breast will not be smaller than it was before, just more youthful and with tighter skin.  There will be better fullness of the breast behind the nipple as the tissue is pushed upward and held in a tighter “skin envelope”.  Undergoing breast lift surgery without the placement of implants will typically leave patients with a little less upper pole fullness in the breasts, but will provide an easier recovery.

However, there is no way of creating more fullness in the upper pole of the breast without using an implant in small breasted women.  Restoring volume in a truly deflated breast is only achievable with an implant.

To have implants or not?  If a patient is undecided on what to do, Dr. Widder could recommend receiving a breast lift without implants.  Why?  Implants can usually be placed easily at a later date, giving the patient time to be absolutely certain about whether or not they want breast implants in addition to their lift.  It’s extremely important to discuss your overall aesthetic goals with Dr. Widder during your consultation to determine the most effective surgery plan for you as there are 3 types of breast lifts, and options for implants.

Dr. Shlomo Widder is a highly rated plastic surgeon serving the Washington DC and Northern Virginia area.  His office and private surgical suite is conveniently located in Vienna, close to Tyson’s Corner Mall.  Call 703-506-0300 to schedule your free consultation with Dr. Widder.  If you book your procedure before December 31, 2018, you will receive 5% discount on your surgical cosmetic procedure.

Redo Breast Augmentation With Lift

Q: Should I add more saline to my breasts? I got a breast augmentation 7 months ago (36DD before surgery, 36DDD after). The purpose of the surgery was to make my breasts more round and lift them. The surgery plan was to put in 550cc. When I woke up, I was told he only put in 300cc because that’s all he could fit in the pocket. I have gone back to him multiple times and said, “I don’t like them. They are still saggy.”  He told me he could go back in and overfill the implants, and it would add more profile to the top of my breast.  Have you heard of this happening?

Before and after pictures from the front and side view would have been very helpful. Based on your story, it appears that you did not have an experienced surgeon perform your breast augmentation surgery. Consequently, it will be in your best interest to consult with experienced, board-certified plastic surgeons, who will be able to assess your situation and offer corrective options.

Most importantly, check the before and after pictures of “redo” AKA revision breast augmentations in the photo gallery. Make sure that they are numerous, consistent, and attractive, with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical shape, and natural looking.

Redo Breast Augmentation With Mini Lift

Q: I desperately need help! My mother forced me to get a breast augmentation. I’ve been living a nightmare for the past ten years. My breasts are just two masses that have left me feeling empty. Are there any compassionate New York surgeons who can look the photos over and help me with this burden? I’ve been to several consultations, but this has been time-consuming and costly with no results.

Thanks for posting your pictures. It would have been helpful to see your breasts fully from a little further distance.  From observing your pictures, you appear to have capsule contracture (at least at the superior margin), and your areolas are large, not round, loose, and slightly droopy.

The corrective procedure is not difficult! But you need to consult with experienced, board-certified plastic surgeons who have performed numerous breasts augmentation with mini-lift procedures. So, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, make sure that they are numerous, consistent, and attractive, with perk, round, and symmetrical areolas.

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.